1. Appellant, a Michigan corporation engaged chiefly in the
[…] Footnote 6] in the discrimination
practiced against Miss Ray. Jury trial being formally waived, the
court, after hearing evidence and argument, found appellant guilty
as charged and sentenced it to pay a fine of $25. [
Footnote 7] On appeal, the Supreme Court of
Michigan affirmed the judgment, holding the statute applicable to
the circumstances presented by the case and valid in that
application, as against the constitutional and other objections put
forward. 317 Mich. 686, 27 N.W.2d 139. In due course, probable
jurisdiction was noted here. Judicial Code, § 237(a).
Page 333 U. S. 32
The Michigan civil rights Act, § 146, enacts:
"All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be
entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities
and privileges of inns, hotels, restaurants, eating houses, barber
shops, billiard parlors, stores, public conveyances on land and
water, theaters, motion picture houses, public educational
institutions, in elevators, on escalators, in all methods of air
transportation and all other places of public accommodation,
amusement, and recreation, where refreshments are or may hereafter
be served, subject only to the conditions and limitations
established by law and applicable alike to all citizens and to all
citizens alike, with uniform prices. [
Footnote 8]"
By § 147, any owner, lessee, proprietor, agent or employee of
any such place who directly or indirectly withholds any
accommodation secured by § 146, on account of race, creed or color,
becomes guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable as the section states,