Members of a labor union, bent on unionizing a hosiery factory
[…] in interstate commerce, 37 Stat. 670 (1913), 18 U.S.C. § 409;
violent interference with foreign commerce, 40 Stat. 221 (1917), 18
U.S.C. § 381; transportation of stolen motor vehicles, 41 Stat. 324
(1919), 18 U.S.C. § 408; transportation of kidnapped persons, 47
Stat. 326 (1932), 18 U.S.C. § 408a-408c; threatening communication
in interstate commerce, 48 Stat. 781 (1934), 18 U.S.C. § 408d;
transportation of stolen or feloniously taken goods, securities or
money, 48 Stat. 794 (1934), 18 U.S.C. § 415; transporting
strikebreakers, 49 Stat. 1899 (1936), 18 U.S.C. § 407a; destruction
or dumping of farm products received in interstate commerce, 44
Stat. 1355 (1927), 7 U.S.C. § 491.
Cf. National Labor
Relations Act, 49 Stat. 449 (1935), 29 U.S.C., Ch. 7, § 151,
"Findings and declaration of policy. The denial by employers of
the right of employees to organize and the refusal by employers to
accept the procedure of collective bargaining lead to strikes and
other forms of industrial strife or unrest, which have the intent
or the necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce. . .
."
The Anti-Racketeering Act, 48 Stat. 979, 18 U.S.C. §§ 420a-420e
(1934), is designed to protect trade and commerce against
interference by violence and threats. § 420a provides that
"any person who, in connection with or in relation to any act in