1. A fundamental question as to the function and powers of the
[…] Commission made clear its position as now advanced. The decision of
the court below, and the challenge made in petition for rehearing
and here by the Commission, raise a fundamental question as to the
function and powers of the Commission, and we think that, on the
record, it is open here.
First. We hold that resulting economic injury to a
rival station is not, in and of itself and apart from
considerations of public convenience, interest, or necessity, an
element the petitioner must weigh and as to which it must make
findings in passing on an application for a broadcasting
license.
Section 307(a) of the Communications Act directs that
"the Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity
will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this Act,
shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided
for by this Act."
This mandate is given meaning and contour by the other
provisions of the statute and the subject matter with which it
deals. [
Footnote 3] The Act
contains no express command that, in passing upon an application,
the Commission must consider the effect of competition with an