Bolen v. State
[…] Winters, 2019 WY 76, ¶ 101, 446 P.3d at 221 (quoting Sweets, 2013 WY 98, ¶ 21, 307 P.3d at 867). “Whether the separate provisions describe the ‘same offense’ is a question of legislative intent which this Court reviews de novo.” Jones, 2016 WY 110, ¶ 10, 384 P.3d at 263 (citing Sweets, 2013 WY 98, ¶¶ 19, 21, 307 P.3d at 867) (italics removed). [¶40] Second-degree murder is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104(a) (2023), which states in relevant part: 10 [W]hoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree . . . . [¶41] Because Mr. Bolen was charged with attempted second-degree murder, we must also look to the attempt statute, Wyo. Stat.