Bolen v. State
[…] Brooks v. State, 706 P.2d 664, 667 (Wyo. 1985). A defendant bears the burden of disproving the presumption that he was mentally responsible. Rodriguez, ¶ 38, 519 P.3d at 857 (citing Gabbert, 2018 WY 69, ¶ 13, 420 P.3d at 175). A defendant must prove by the greater weight of the evidence that “(1) as a result of mental illness or deficiency, (2) he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” Gabbert, ¶ 16, 420 P.3d at 177; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305(b). Pursuant to Wyoming Statute § 7-11-305(c), only designated examiners who examined the defendant “are competent witnesses to testify as to the defendant’s mental responsibility.” [¶53] In this case, defense counsel thoroughly vetted the NGMI defense. A “designated examiner,” Dr. Wilkerson, examined Mr.