Bolen v. State
[…] Jones, 2016 WY 110, ¶ 10, 384 P.3d at 263 (citing Sweets, 2013 WY 98, ¶¶ 19, 21, 307 P.3d at 867) (italics removed). [¶40] Second-degree murder is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104(a) (2023), which states in relevant part: 10 [W]hoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree . . . . [¶41] Because Mr. Bolen was charged with attempted second-degree murder, we must also look to the attempt statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301(a)(i) (2023), which provides in pertinent part: A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if: With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person’s intention to complete the commission of the crime[.] [¶42] Interpreting these two statutes together, we have held that the crime of attempted second-degree murder “requires proof that a defendant intentionally did the act