Bolen v. State
[…] He points to evidence that one of the victims described him as erratic, confused, and delusional and as “a crazy black dude talking out of his mind.” He also cites a law enforcement’s description of him as paranoid and delusional, and his own testimony that he could not remember the events of October 6, 2021. [¶30] This evidence falls short because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305 is clear that “[o]nly the designated examiners who examined the defendant . . . are competent witnesses to testify as to the defendant’s mental responsibility.” By the plain terms of the statute, the observations or testimony of a lay witness is not competent evidence of a defendant’s mental responsibility. See Alvarado v.