Badgerland Restoration & Remodeling, Inc. v. Federated Mutual Insurance Company
[…] To the extent that Badgerland faults the court for considering the allegations of fact in Federated’s briefs, we have explained why we do not consider those allegations of fact on our de novo review of Federated’s motion to dismiss. In addition, just as consideration of allegations of fact in a brief are not properly considered on a motion to dismiss, so they are not properly considered on a motion for summary judgment. See WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2) (a party is entitled to summary judgment, “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law”). Second, Badgerland argues that “it appears” that the circuit court improperly applied the standard for sanctioning a party for spoliation. See American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co. v.