Portage County v. D. A.
[…] Rickli, 21 Wis. 2d at 93. ¶21 The first question was, did the La Crosse County court, as the court in the WIS. STAT. ch. 48 action, obtain jurisdiction over the issue of proper custody of the marital child? Rickli, 21 Wis. 2d at 93. The court answered this question yes. Id. at 93-94. ¶22 The second question was, what effect did the proceedings of the court in the WIS. STAT. ch. 48 action have on the jurisdiction of the Dane County court as the court presiding over the divorce action? Rickli, 21 Wis. 2d at 93. The court answered this question by articulating the following standards. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.13 grants a circuit court “exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services” under the grounds listed in § 48.13(1)-(14). See Rickli, 21 Wis. 2d at 94; M.L.-F. v. Oneida Cnty.