Portage County v. D. A.
[…] Rickli, 21 Wis. 2d at 93. The court answered this question by articulating the following standards. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.13 grants a circuit court “exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services” under the grounds listed in § 48.13(1)-(14). See Rickli, 21 Wis. 2d at 94; M.L.-F. v. Oneida Cnty. DHHS, 2016 WI App 25, ¶¶21-23, 367 Wis. 2d 697, 877 N.W.2d 401. Nonetheless, WIS. STAT. § 48.15 provides that nothing in ch. 48 “deprives another court of the right to determine the legal custody … or guardianship of a child if the legal custody or guardianship is incidental to the determination of an action pending in that court.” See Rickli, 21 Wis. 2d at 94-95. Thus, in Rickli, the court in the divorce action 12 Nos. 2023AP1237 2023AP1255 2023AP1272 could validly issue a legal custody and placement order incidental to divorce proceedings in that court, even as the court in the ch. 48 action considered whether to make a