Town of Green Grove v. Town of Colby
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). ¶6 This appeal also requires us to interpret contracts. “The interpretation of an unambiguous contract presents a question of law” that we review de novo. Town Bank v. City Real Est. Dev., LLC, 2010 WI 134, ¶32, 330 Wis. 2d 340, 793 N.W.2d 476. “Only when the contract is ambiguous, meaning it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, may the court look The circuit court did so pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 802.08(6), which states, “If it shall appear to the court that the party against whom a motion for summary judgment is asserted is entitled to a summary judgment, the summary judgment may be awarded to such party even though the party has not moved therefor.” 4 Colby’s brief does not comply with WIS. STAT. RULE 809.19(8)(bm), which addresses the pagination of appellate briefs. See RULE 809.19(8)(bm) (providing that, when paginating briefs, parties should use “Arabic numerals with sequential numbering starting at ‘1’ on the cover”).