State of West Virginia v. Susan Shepherd (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Because the circuit court’s home confinement order does not include these requirements, we cannot find that the court abused its discretion when it refused to grant petitioner credit for time served on post-conviction home confinement. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed. ISSUED: May 7, 2024 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Tim Armstead Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton Justice C. Haley Bunn 3 The Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 62-1C-1a (effective June 5, 2020) to state that an arrested person’s conditions of bail “may include that the person charged shall . . . [p]articipate in home incarceration pursuant to § 62-11B-1 et seq. of this code . . . .” Neither party argues that the amendment impacts the analysis of this assignment of error as to credit for time spent on home incarceration, pretrial, so we cannot consider it. See Syl. Pt. 13, in part, W. Va. Reg’l Jail & Corr. Facility Auth. v.