Gregory Gwinn v. Lewis Chevrolet Company (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Gwinn’s medical evidence, including the opinions of his treating physicians, and this denial was affirmed by the Office of Judges, the Board of Review, and now this Court. I am aware that the standard of review in workers’ compensation cases is narrow and that we, as appellate judges, are not to reweigh the evidence. In this case, however, I cannot fathom how a reasonable factfinder could find that Mr. Gwinn’s evidence did not preponderate, or conversely, that the employer’s evidence did preponderate. At the least, this case falls under the provisions of West Virginia Code section 23-4-1g, which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.” For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.