Stone v. Henneke
[…] Accordingly, because the Canadian order was still controlling, the court was authorized by § 1305(f) to perform its own currency conversion when OCS asked the court to enforce the order and calculate arrears. In other words, the fact that OCS had performed a currency conversion when it was collecting payment under the order through wage withholding did not preclude the court from adjusting the conversion method in the later judicial proceeding. ¶ 18. For this reason, OCS’s claim that the magistrate was barred from recalculating the obligation by 15 V.S.A. § 606(b) is unavailing. That provision states that “any support payment or installment shall become a judgment on the date it becomes due.” Id. § 606(b). Applied here, this provision simply means that each support payment became a judgment for the amount due under the order; that is, the amounts stated in Canadian dollars.