TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION v. ESTATE OF CLYDE L. BURT (Opinion)
[…] After these transactions, the Burts were left with qualifying resources of 2 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201. The Burts also had railroad retirement income. The Burts represented in their Medicaid application that they transferred cash and their interest in a life insurance policy to their daughter to purchase their property interest in the Cleburne house for $54,379.18. The parties agree that the Burts’ ownership interest had a market value of $82,048.50, but the Commission does not challenge the purchase as a transfer for less than fair market value. See id. § 416.1246(a), (e) (providing that “[t]ransfer of a resource for less than fair market value is presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing . . . Medicaid eligibility” and may be included in an applicant’s resources calculation). 3 A “Lady Bird deed,” also known as an “enhanced-life-estate deed,” is “[a] deed that allows a property owner to transfer ownership of the property to another while retaining the right to hold and occupy the