LEWIS, MICHAEL DAVID Appeal from 238th District Court of Midland County (concurring by judge richardson)
[…] Even if we assume no inappropriate communications occurred about the instant case (we will likely never know), 8 “the appearance of impropriety” remains 6 These invoices are documented as part of the record These are also corroborated by the Midland County Auditor’s Office in their accounts payable report. See pp. 14, 21, 27–30 of the motion. 7 Cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.08(a) (“District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel for the State.”); TEX. R. CIV. PROC. 18b(b)(1) & (5) (“A judge must recuse in any proceeding in which: (1) the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned; . . . (5)the judge participated as counsel, adviser, or material witness in the matter in controversy, or expressed an opinion concerning the merits