Fuller Mill Realty, LLC v. Department of Revenue
[…] On April 5, 2022, a hearing on the Division’s motion to dismiss was held, at the conclusion of which the hearing judge denied said motion. He concluded, somewhat opaquely, that § 44-1-32 did not allow the Division to “ex parte make a decision * * * that the requirements were not fulfilled as to the stipulation and that 2 General Laws 1956 § 44-1-32 states: “Any taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the tax administrator in determining the amount of any tax, any surcharge that is required to be remitted to the tax division pursuant to § 39-21.1-14 or penalty for which a hearing is not provided may apply to the tax administrator, in writing, within thirty (30) days after notice of the assessment is mailed to the taxpayer, for a hearing relative to the tax or penalty. The tax administrator shall, as soon as practicable, fix a time and place for the hearing and shall, after the hearing, determine the correct amount of the tax, interest, and penalty.” -5- there was not potentially a justifiable reason.”