Noto v. Noto
[…] [6] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105 (Purdon 1981) provides in relevant part:

(c) Interlocutory appeals. There shall be a right of appeal from such interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish by general rule rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders, if any, from which appeals are regularly permitted pursuant to section 702(b).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) provides:

(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission. When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

[7] Pa.R.App.P. 1311 provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule. An appeal may be taken by permission under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (interlocutory appeals by permission) from any interlocutory order of an administrative agency or lower court. See Rule 312 (Interlocutory appeals by permission).

(b) Petition for permission to appeal. Permission to appeal from an interlocutory order containing the statement prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) may be sought by filing a petition for permission to appeal with the prothonotary of the appellate court within 30 days after entry of such order . . . .

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) is quoted at note 6 supra.

[8] Noto v. Noto, No. 80-3734-05-5, slip op. at 1 (C.P., Bucks County, September 16, 1980).