MICHELET, SOWERS, JOHNSON & COMPANY v. Morgan
[…] The challenged deficiency assessment relates to unemployment taxes claimed by the Division to be due with respect to payments made by petitioner to certain typists and transcribers. Petitioner is in the business of free-lance court reporting, deposition and related work.

*986 Petitioner contends that the typists and transcribers involved were not employes because their service came within the statutory exemption of ORS 657.040(1) and (2), which reads in pertinent part:

"Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that: "(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and "(2) (a) Such individual customarily is engaged in an independently established business of the same