CORNELIUS v. JACKSON
[…] ¶12 It may be noted that Ira E. Cornelius, after learning of the proposed suit in March, 1943, had communicated with the parties interested and thereafter he apparently studiously avoided giving any information as to the place of residence of either of the defendants, both of whom were his children. The record as a whole thoroughly demonstrates the truth of the statements made in the affidavit to obtain service upon defendant Cornelius. There was no error in overruling the motion to quash.

¶13 The Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, § 201, 50 U.S.C.A. App. § 521, provides:

"At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided by this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service."

¶14 Hearing was had on the application to hold in abeyance as to whether the ability of defendant Cornelius to conduct his defense was materially affected by reason of his military service. Mr.