STATE v. LOCKHART
[…] The defendants were acquitted, and the State has perfected this appeal on a question of law reserved.

¶2 The State contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury as above set forth. We disagree. The State's contention would have been correct prior to the 1975 amendment of Title 21, Section 852, in force at the time of the child's death, which provided in part:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean a child is endangered for the sole reason the parent or guardian, in good faith, selects and depends upon spiritual means alone through prayer, in accordance with the tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, for the treatment or cure of disease or remedial care of such child; provided, that the laws, rules, and regulations relating to communicable diseases and sanitary matters are not violated. (Emphasis ours)

We believe that the statute is clear and unambiguous, and expresses a legislative intent that those parents who rely in good faith upon the tenets of their religious belief for the care and protection of their children be allowed a defense to a misdemeanor charge subsequently arising from their failure to obtain medical assistance for their children. If, of course, the underlying misdemeanor cannot be proved, a charge of Manslaughter in the First Degree will not stand. We note here that death caused by peritonitis resulting from perforation of a gangrenous vermiform appendicitis cannot be construed to fall within the communicable disease provision of the statute.

¶3 We are of the opinion, and, therefore hold that the trial court did not err in giving the instruction as above set forth. We are fortified in this conclusion by the legislative enactment of House Bill No. 1082,

CORNISH and BRETT, JJ., concur.

Footnotes:

1 House Bill No. 1082, signed by the Governor on April 20th, which will become effective November 1, 1983, reads in pertinent part as follows:

Section 852. Unless otherwise provided for by law, any parent or legal custodian of a child who willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to perform any duty imposed upon such parent or legal custodian by law to furnish necessary food clothing, shelter, or medical attendance for such child, upon conviction, is guilty of a misdemeanor.