State v. Neal (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] State v. Samora, 2016NMSC-031, ¶¶ 2, 34-35, 387 P.3d 230 (reviewing a challenge to similar charges and concluding that the victim’s testimony was sufficient to support the defendant’s convictions despite reversing on other grounds). We have already set forth the evidence supporting the kidnapping conviction, and otherwise, Victim testified that when Defendant heard a voice coming from her cell phone, Defendant took and threw the phone away. See NMSA 1978, § 30-12-1(D) (1979) (prohibiting “knowingly and without lawful authority . . . preventing, obstructing or delaying the sending, transmitting, conveying or delivering in this state of any message, communication or report by or through telegraph or telephone”). Therefore, we reject Defendant’s claim that there was insufficient evidence to support the convictions.