State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Camille Lashay Dennis-Bond, Appellant
[…] State v. Flowers, 788 N.W.2d 120, 133 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). “[T]he [s]tate bear[s] the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt every element of a charged offense in a criminal trial.” State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 919 (Minn. 2019). The causation elements of third-degree murder, criminal vehicular homicide, and criminal vehicular operation are the only elements that Dennis-Bond challenges on appeal. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.195(a) (“Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree . . . .” (emphasis added)), .2112, subd. 1(a)(1) (“[A] person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide . . . if the person causes the death of a human being . . . as a result of operating a motor vehicle: (1) in a grossly negligent manner[.]” (emphasis added)), .2113, subd. 1(1) (“A person is