State of Iowa v. Milton Andrew Bokemeyer
[…] “If the same statutory offense is charged twice, the operative ‘question is whether the facts underlying each count were intended by [the legislature] to constitute separate units of prosecution.’” United States v. 16 Platter, 514 F.3d 782, 785 (8th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted); accord Ross, 845 N.W.2d at 702. “Determining the unit of prosecution is another way of saying, what act did the general assembly criminalize?” Ross, 845 N.W.2d at 702. Turning then to the language of the statute, section 724.26 provides: 1. A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class “D” felony. 2. a.