Virgil Curtis Halbert, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Scheckel, 655 N.E.2d at 510 (quoting Beno v. State, 581 N.E.2d 922, 924 (Ind. 1991)). The Court went on to note that “[a] trial judge’s desire to send a message is not a proper reason to aggravate a sentence.” Id. (quoting Beno, 581 N.E.2d at 924). [12] The State contends that “the trial court properly aggravated Halbert’s sentence by imposing a fine” because “[a]buse of a trusting relationship is properly considered an aggravating factor[.]” Appellee’s Br. p. 8; cf., e.g., I.C. § 35-38-17.1 (setting forth a non-exhaustive list of potential aggravating factors, among them, where the defendant “was in a position having care, custody, or control of the victim of the offense”). The State argues that the sentencing decision was Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-2420 | May 8, 2024 Page 9 of 14 not designed to send a message, but instead to punish Halbert for his specific conduct.