CAROL ANNE BOND, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] Weapons Convention Implementation Act. See 112Stat. 2681–856.
The Act closely tracks the text of the treaty: It forbids any
person knowingly “to develop, produce, otherwise acquire,
transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own,
possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.” 18
U. S. C. §229(a)(1). It defines “chemical
weapon” in relevant part as “[a] toxic chemical and its
precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited
under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent
with such a purpose.” §229F(1)(A). “Toxic
chemical,” in turn, is defined in general as “any
chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can
cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans
or animals. The term includes all such chemicals, regardless of
their origin or of their method of production, and regardless of
whether they are produced in facilities, in munitions or
elsewhere.” §229F(8)(A). Finally, “purposes not
prohibited by this chapter” is defined as “[a]ny
peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research,
medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity,” and
other specific purposes. §229F(7). A person who violates
section 229 may be subject to severe punishment: imprisonment
“for any term of years,” or if a victim’s death
results, the death penalty or imprisonment “for life.”
§229A(a).
B
Petitioner Carol Anne