MAETTA VANCE, PETITIONER v. BALL STATE
[…] rewarding, and other associated activities regarding the employees
in their departments.” [
5 ] Another says exactly the opposite: “A supervisor
generally does not have the power to hire or fire employees or to
promote them.” [
6 ]
Compare Ellerth, 524 U. S., at 762 (“Tangible employment
actions fall within the special province of the
supervisor”).
If we look beyond
general usage to the meaning of the term in other legal contexts,
we find much the same situation. Sometimes the term is reserved for
those in the upper echelons of the management hierarchy. See, e.g.,
25 U. S. C. §2021(18) (defining the
“supervisor” of a school within the jurisdiction of the
Bureau of Indian Affairs as
“the individual in the position of
ultimate authority at a Bureau school”). But sometimes the
term is used to refer to lower ranking individuals. See, e.g., 29
U. S. C. §152(11) (defining a supervisor to include
“any individual having authority . . . to hire,
transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign,