MAETTA VANCE, PETITIONER v. BALL STATE
[…] such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but
requires the use of independent judgment”); 42
U. S. C. §1396n(j)(4)(A) (providing that an eligible
Medicaid beneficiary who receives care through an approved
self-directed services plan may “hire, fire, supervise, and
manage the individuals providing such services”).
Although the meaning of
the concept of a supervisor varies from one legal context to
another, the law often contemplates that the ability to supervise
includes the ability to take tangible employment actions. [
7 ] See, e.g., 5 CFR
§§9701.511(a)(2), (3) (2012) (referring to a
supervisor’s authority to “hire, assign, and direct
employees . . . and [t]o lay off and retain employees, or
to suspend, re-
move, reduce in grade, band, or pay, or take
other disciplinary action against such employees or, with respect
to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from
properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion or from any
other appropriate source”); §9701.212(b)(4) (defining
“supervisory work” as that which “may involve
hiring or selecting employees, assigning work, managing
performance, recognizing and rewarding employees, and other
associated duties”).
In sum, the term
“supervisor” has varying meanings both in colloquial