NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Id., at 336–337. Judge Rogers dissented, arguing that there
was no constitutional or statutory basis for the court’s decision.
Id., at 337–342.
We granted certiorari to determine whether §4241
provides a statutory right to competence in federal habeas
proceedings. 565 U. S. ___ (2012).
II
Both the Ninth and Sixth Circuits have
concluded that death row inmates pursuing federal habeas are
entitled to a suspension of proceedings when found incompetent. The
Ninth Circuit located this right in §3599, while the Sixth Circuit
located it in §4241. Neither section provides such a right.
A
Section 3599(a)(2) guarantees federal habeas
petitioners on death row the right to federally funded
counsel.[
2] The statute
provides that petitioners who are “financially unable to obtain
adequate representation . . . shall be entitled to the
appointment of one or more attorneys.” Appointed attorneys are
required to have experience in death penalty litigation,
§§3599(b)–(d), and, once appointed, are directed to “represent the
defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial
proceedings,” §3599(e). The statute also gives district courts the