NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the Medal. When content-based speech regulation is in question,
however, exacting scrutiny is required. Statutes suppressing or
restricting speech must be judged by the sometimes inconvenient
principles of the First Amendment. By this measure, the statutory
provisions under which respondent was convicted must be held
invalid, and his conviction must be set aside.
I
Respondent’s claim to hold the Congressional
Medal of Honor was false. There is no room to argue about
in-terpretation or shades of meaning. On this premise, respondent
violated §704(b); and, because the lie concerned the Congressional
Medal of Honor, he was subject to an enhanced penalty under
subsection (c). Those statutory provisions are as follows:
“(b) False Claims About Receipt of Military
Decorations or Medals.––Whoever falsely represents himself or
herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any
decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of
the United States . . . shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
“(c) Enhanced Penalty for Offenses Involving
Congressional Medal of Honor.––
“(1) In General.––If a decoration or medal
involved in an offense under subsection (a) or (b) is a
Congressional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the punishment provided in