SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] discrimination on the basis of illness, not sex.”
Ante, at
7. In so declaring, the plurality undervalues the language,
purpose, and history of the FMLA, and the self-care provision’s
important role in the statutory scheme. As well, the plurality
underplays the main theme of our decision in
Hibbs: “The
FMLA aims to protect the right to be free from gender-based
discrimination in the workplace.” 538 U. S., at 728.
I begin with the text of the statute, which
repeatedly emphasizes gender discrimination. One of the FMLA’s
stated purposes is to “entitle employees to take reasonable leave,”
29 U. S. C. §2601(b)(2), “in a manner that, consistent
with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment,
minimizes the potential for employment dis- crimination on the
basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for
eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability)
and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis.”
§2601(b)(4). Another identified aim is “to promote the goal of
equal employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to [the
Equal Protection Clause].” §2601(b)(5). “[E]mployment standards
that apply to one gender only,” Congress expressly found, “have
serious potential for encouraging employers to discriminate against
employees and applicants for employment who are of that gender.”
§2601(a)(6).
The FMLA’s purpose and legislative history
reinforce the conclusion that the FMLA, in its entirety, is
directed at sex discrimination. Indeed, the FMLA was originally
envisioned as a way to guarantee—without singling out women or