The Church of Scientology (Church) provides "auditing" sessions
[…] we have no way of discerning any possible unifying principle, let
alone whether such a principle would embrace payments for auditing
and training sessions.
V
For the reasons stated herein, the judgments of the Courts of
Appeals are hereby
Affirmed.
JUSTICE BRENNAN and JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the
consideration or decision of these cases.
Page 490 U. S. 704
* Together with No. 87-1616,
Graham et al. v. Commissioner
of Internal Revenue, on certiorari to the United States Court
of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 170 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Allowance of deduction"
"(1) General Rule"
"There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable
contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is
made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be
allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary."
"
* * * *"
"(c) Charitable contribution defined"
"For purposes of this section, the term 'charitable
contribution' means a contribution or gift to or for the use of
--"
"(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or
foundation -- "