Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.
[…] Employment Appeals Board disagreed with the referee and concluded
that benefits should be denied in both cases. As to Smith, the
Board ruled that the State had shown a compelling state interest in
denying benefits. That interest was "in the proscription of illegal
drugs, not merely in the burden upon the Unemployment Compensation
Trust Fund."
Id. at A10-A20. In Black's case the Board
merely reversed the referee's finding that Black had not been fired
for misconduct without reaching the First Amendment issue. App. to
Pet. for Cert. in No. 86-947, pp. A23-A24.
[
Footnote 6]
Oregon Rev.Stat. § 657.176(2)(a) (1987) provides that
"[a]n individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of
benefits . . . if . . . the individual . . . [h]as been discharged
for misconduct connected with work."
Oregon Admin. Rule 471-30-038(3) (1987) provides:
"Under the provisions of ORS 657.176(2)(a) and (b), misconduct
is a willful violation of the standards of behavior which an
employer has the right to expect of an employee. An act that
amounts to a willful disregard of an employer's interest, or