Petitioner Winans was coauthor of a Wall Street Journal
[…] artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or
authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever
to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or takes or receives
therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be
delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the
place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom
it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more
than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1343 provides:
"Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or
artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,
transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or
television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any
writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of
executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 371 provides:
"If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any
agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of
such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,