In 1980, respondent pleaded guilty in a Connecticut state court
[…] statutory or common law duty, here the obligation is rooted in the
traditional responsibility of a state to protect its citizens by
enforcing its criminal statutes and to rehabilitate an offender by
imposing a criminal sanction intended for that purpose.
Page 479 U. S. 53
42 B.R. at 133."
This point is well illustrated by the Connecticut statute under
which the restitution obligation was imposed. The statute
authorizes a judge to impose any of eight specified conditions of
probation, as well as "any other conditions reasonably related to
his rehabilitation." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-30(a)(9) (1985). Clause
(4) of that section authorizes a judge to require that the
defendant
"make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make
restitution, in an amount he can afford to pay or provide in a
suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the
court may fix the amount thereof and the manner of
performance."
This clause does not require imposition of restitution in the
amount of the harm caused. Instead, it provides for a flexible
remedy tailored to the defendant's situation.
Because criminal proceedings focus on the State's interests in