In 1980, respondent pleaded guilty in a Connecticut state court
[…] penal and rehabilitative interests of the State. [
Footnote 14] Those interests are sufficient
to place restitution orders within the meaning of § 523(a)(7).
In light of the strong interests of the States, the uniform
construction of the old Act over three-quarters of a century, and
the absence of any significant evidence that Congress intended to
change the law in this area, we believe this result best
effectuates the will of Congress. Accordingly, the decision of the
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Connecticut Gen.Stat. § 53a-30 (1985) sets out the conditions a
trial court may impose on a sentence of probation. Clause 4 of that
section authorizes a condition that the defendant
"make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make
restitution, in an amount he can afford to pay or provide in a
suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the
court may pay the amount thereof and the manner of
performance."
[
Footnote 2]
There is some uncertainty about the total amount Robinson was
ordered to pay. Although the judge imposed restitution in a total
amount of $9,932.95, five years of payments at $100 a month total
only $6,000.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 523(a)(2)(A) protects from discharge debts