In 1980, respondent pleaded guilty in a Connecticut state court
[…] every time justice is served. The Court appears to take this
approach, stating: "The criminal justice system is not operated
primarily for the benefit of victims, but for the benefit of
society as a whole."
Ante at
479 U. S. 52. If
the requirement is to be read so broadly, however, any fine,
penalty, or forfeiture would be for the benefit of a governmental
unit, making this qualification in § 623(a)(7) superfluous.
[
Footnote 2/4]
Though Connecticut does not permit the victim to enforce the
restitution order as a civil judgment, other jurisdictions do.
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3579(h) (any order of restitution
imposed by a federal court "may be enforced by the United States or
a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same
manner as a judgment in a civil action"); Ga.Code Ann. §
17-14-13(a) (1982) ("A restitution order shall be enforceable as is
a civil judgment by execution"). Under such statutes, it would be
even more difficult to argue that a criminal restitution order does
not create a "right to payment" and is consequently not a "debt."
Compare In re Pellegrino, 42 B.R. 129, 132
(Bkrtcy.Ct.Conn. 1984) ("Since a crime victim has no
right to