The Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), which regulates commodity
[…] designation as a contract market. § 9 of the 1936 amendments, 49
Stat. 1500 (adding § 6b of the CEA, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. §
13a (1976 ed., Supp. IV)).
[
Footnote 21]
Livestock and livestock products were included in the definition
of commodity. § 1(a) of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 26 (amending
§ 2(a) of the CEA, codified as subsequently amended, 7 U.S.C. § 2
(1976 ed., Supp. IV)).
[
Footnote 22]
§ 23 of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 33 (adding § 8a(7) of the
CEA, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 12a(7)).
[
Footnote 23]
§ 12(c) of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 29 (adding §§ 5a(8),
(9) of the CEA, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. §§ 7a(8), (9)).
Today, § 5a(8) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 7a(8), requires each contract
market to
"[e]nforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions, made
or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or by any
committee, which relate to terms and conditions in contracts of
sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such contract
market or relate to other trading requirements, and which have been
approved by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (12) of this
section; and revoke and not enforce any such bylaw, rule,
regulation, or resolution, made, issued, or proposed by it or by
the governing board thereof or any committee, which has been
disapproved by the Commission."
[
Footnote 24]
§ 15 of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 30 (amending § 6(a) of the
CEA, codified as subsequently amended, 7 U.S.C. § 8(a) (1976 ed.,
Supp. IV)).
[
Footnote 25]
§ 18 of the 1968 amendments, 82 Stat. 3132 (amending § 6b of the