The Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), which regulates commodity
[…] that the governing board of the board of trade
"provid[e] for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the
cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such
board."
The Secretary of Agriculture also was authorized to proceed
directly against a violator of these and other provisions of the
CEA by suspending a violator's trading privileges. 6(b) of the CEA,
42 Stat. 1002, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 9. Moreover,
misdemeanor penalties were authorized for violations of certain
provisions of the CEA. § 9 of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1003, codified as
amended, 7 U.S.C. § 13 (1976 ed., Supp. IV). The penalties
subsequently have been increased. Today, § 9(b) of the CEA, 7
U.S.C. § 13(b) (1976 ed., Supp. IV), provides in pertinent
part:
"It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than
$500,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution, for any person to
manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in
interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the
rules of any contract market, or to corner or attempt to corner any
such commodity. . . . Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of
any violation described in the foregoing sentence by a person who
is an individual, the fine shall not be more than $100,000,
together with the costs of prosecution."
[
Footnote 17]
The 1936 amendments extended coverage to cotton, rice, butter,
eggs, and Irish potatoes. § 3(a) of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat.
1491 (amending § 2(a) of the CEA, codified as subsequently amended,
7 U.S.C. § 2 (1976 ed., Supp. IV)).
[
Footnote 18]