The Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), which regulates commodity
[…] person by any means whatsoever in regard to any such order or
contract or the disposition or execution of any such order or
contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed with respect
to such order or contract for such person; or"
"(D) to bucket such order, or to fill such order by offset
against the order or orders of any other person, or willfully and
knowingly and without the prior consent of such person to become
the buyer in respect to any selling order of such person, or become
the seller in respect to any buying order of such person."
[
Footnote 19]
§ 5 of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat. 1492 (adding § 4a of the
CEA). Section 4a, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 6a, provides in
pertinent part:
"(1) Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of
sale of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to
the rules of contract markets causing sudden or unreasonable
fluctuations or unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity,
is an undue and unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such
commodity. For the purpose of diminishing, eliminating, or
preventing such burden, the commission shall, from time to time,
after due notice and opportunity for hearing, by order, proclaim
and fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or
positions which may be held by any person under contracts of sale
of such commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of
any contract market as the commission finds are necessary to
diminish, eliminate, or prevent such burden."
[
Footnote 20]
§ 5 of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat. 1494-1495 (adding §§ 4d(1)
and 4e of the CEA, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6d(1) and 6e
(1976 ed. and Supp. IV)). The 1936 amendments also authorized the
commission to order an exchange to cease and desist from violating