The Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), which regulates commodity
[…] interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the
rules of any contract market, or to corner or attempt to corner any
such commodity. . . . Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of
any violation described in the foregoing sentence by a person who
is an individual, the fine shall not be more than $100,000,
together with the costs of prosecution."
[
Footnote 17]
The 1936 amendments extended coverage to cotton, rice, butter,
eggs, and Irish potatoes. § 3(a) of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat.
1491 (amending § 2(a) of the CEA, codified as subsequently amended,
7 U.S.C. § 2 (1976 ed., Supp. IV)).
[
Footnote 18]
§ 5 of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat. 1493 (adding § 4b of the
CEA). Section 4b, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 6b, provides in
pertinent part:
"It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a contract market,
or for any correspondent, agent, or employee of any member, in or
in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any
contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, made, or
to be made, on or subject to the rules of any contract market, for
or on behalf of any other person, or (2) for any person, in or in
connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract
of sale of any commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made,
on or subject to the rules of any contract market, for or on behalf
of any other person if such contract for future delivery is or may
be used for (a) hedging any transaction in interstate commerce in
such commodity or the products or by-products thereof, or (b)
determining the price basis of any transaction in interstate
commerce in such commodity, or (c) delivering any such commodity
sold, shipped, or received in interstate commerce for the
fulfillment thereof -- "
"(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such
other person;"
"(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person
any false report or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or
cause to be entered for such person any false record thereof;"