The Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), which regulates commodity
[…] withdraw a remedy which Congress expected to be continued as to
improvise one that Congress never had in mind."
638 F.2d at 313.
[
Footnote 101]
Indeed, in the
Deaktor case, members of the exchange
alleged to have manipulated the futures contract price and cornered
the market were sued by short traders.
See n 95,
supra.
[
Footnote 102]
Notably, the reparations provision enacted in 1974, 7 U.S.C. §
18, includes no express limitation on the types of aggrieved
persons that can seek reparations from persons registered under
certain provisions of the statute. Section 18(a) provides that
"[a]ny person complaining of any violation of any provision of
this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder by any
person who is registered or required to be registered under section
6d, 6e, 6j or 6m of this title may, at any time within to years
after the cause of action accrues"
file a complaint with the Commission.
[
Footnote 103]
See, e.g., Santa Fe Industries, Inc. v. Green,
430 U. S. 462
(1977);
Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.
S. 185 (1976);
Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug
Stores, 421 U. S. 723
(1975);
Affiliated Ute Citizens v. United States,
406 U. S. 128