The Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), which regulates commodity
[…] [T]he act only purports to regulate interstate commerce and sales
of grain for future delivery on boards of trade, because it finds
that, by manipulation, they have become a constantly recurring
burden and obstruction to that commerce."
Id. it
262 U. S. 32.
Congress replaced the prohibitive tax on futures trading not
conducted on a designated contract market with a direct prohibition
of such trading.
See § 4 of the CEA, 42 Stat. 999-1000,
codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 6.
[
Footnote 15]
§ 5(c) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1000, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C.
§ 7(c).
[
Footnote 16]
5(d) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1000. Section 5(d), codified as
amended, 7 U.S.C. § 7(d), requires as a condition of designation
that the governing board of the board of trade
"provid[e] for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the
cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such
board."
The Secretary of Agriculture also was authorized to proceed
directly against a violator of these and other provisions of the
CEA by suspending a violator's trading privileges. 6(b) of the CEA,
42 Stat. 1002, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 9. Moreover,