A preenforcement challenge to the constitutionality of the
[…] Cf.
Vermont Yankee Nuclear Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council,
Inc., 435 U. S. 519
(1978). Accordingly, we turn to the District Court's holding that
other sections of the Act violate the Fifth Amendment's Due Process
Clause.
B
The District Court ruled that the Act's civil penalty provisions
do not comport with the requirements of due process. Under these
provisions, the Secretary is to notify the recipient of a notice of
violation or a cessation order of the proposed
Page 452 U. S. 304
amount of any civil penalty that is to be assessed against it. §
518(c), 30 U.S.C. § 1268(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III). Section 518(c)
further states that, if the operator "wishes to contest either the
amount of the penalty or the fact of the violation," it must
"forward the proposed amount to the Secretary for placement in an
escrow account." [
Footnote
47] Once the escrow requirement is met, the operator receives a
full adjudicatory hearing before an administrative law judge, with
a right of appeal to an administrative board and judicial review of
the final decision.
See 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III).