A preenforcement challenge to the constitutionality of the
[…] 419 U. S. 102,
419 U. S.
125-136 (1974);
Larson v. Domestic Foreign Commerce
Corp., 337 U. S. 682,
337 U. S. 697,
n. 18 (1949).
[
Footnote 41]
Where the Secretary determines that a violation of the Act or of
a permit condition does not entail such a serious threat, he must
issue a notice of violation fixing a reasonable time for abatement.
§ 521(a)(3), 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(3) (1976 ed., Supp. III). If the
violation is not abated within the prescribed period, the Secretary
must immediately order total or partial cessation of the offending
mining operation.
[
Footnote 42]
Under § 521(a)(5), 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(5) (1976 ed., Supp. III)
cessation orders automatically expire after 30 days
"unless a public hearing is held at the site or within such
reasonable proximity to the site that any viewings of the site can
be conducted during the course of the public hearing."
[
Footnote 43]
The District Court's January 21, 1980, supplemental order and
opinion,
see n 13,
supra, explained that its injunction did not apply to
immediate cessation orders issued pursuant to § 521(a)(3) against