A preenforcement challenge to the constitutionality of the
[…] U.S.App.D.C. 335, 360, 540 F.2d 1114, 1139 (1976),
cert.
denied, 430 U.S. 959 (1977);
District of Columbia v.
Train, 172 U.S.App.D.C. 311, 328, 521 F.2d 971, 988 (1975),
vacated and remanded on other grounds sub nom. EPA v.
Brown, 431 U. S. 99
(1977);
United States v. Ashland Oil & Transportation
Co., 504 F.2d 1317, 1325 (CA6 1974);
Pennsylvania v.
EPA, 500 F.2d 246, 259 (CA3 1974);
South Terminal Corp. v.
EPA, 504 F.2d 646, 677 (CA1 1974);
United States v. Bishop
Processing Co., 287 F.
Supp. 624 (Md.1968),
aff'd, 423 F.2d 469 (CA4),
cert. denied, 398 U.S. 904 (1970).
[
Footnote 22]
Section 515(d)(4), 30 U.S.C. § 1265(d)(4) (1976 ed., Supp. III),
defines a "steep slope" as
"any slope above twenty degrees or such lesser slope as may be
defined by the regulatory authority after consideration of soil,
climate, and other characteristics of a region or State."
[
Footnote 23]
The term "approximate original contour" is defined as
"that surface configuration achieved by backfilling and grading
of the mined area so that the reclaimed area, including any
terracing or access roads, closely resembles the general surface