A preenforcement challenge to the constitutionality of the
[…] 426 U. S. 840;
Heart of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States, supra, at
379 U. S. 255;
Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U. S. 111,
317 U. S.
127-128 (1942);
United States v. Wrightwood Dairy
Co., 315 U. S. 110,
315 U. S. 119
(1942);
United States v. Darby, supra, at
312 U. S.
120-121.
Thus, when Congress has determined that an activity affects
interstate commerce, the courts need inquire only whether the
finding is rational. H ere, the District Court properly deferred to
Congress' express findings, set out in the Act itself, about the
effects of surface coal mining on interstate commerce. Section
101(c), 30 U.S.C. § 1201(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III), recites the
congressional finding that
"many surface mining operations result in disturbances of
surface areas that burden and adversely affect commerce and the
public welfare by destroying or diminishing the utility of land for
commercial. industrial, residential, recreational, agricultural,
and forestry purposes, by causing erosion and landslides, by
contributing to floods, by polluting the water, by destroying fish
and wildlife habitats, by impairing natural beauty, by damaging the
property of citizens, by creating hazards dangerous to life and
property by degrading the quality of life in local communities, and
by counteracting governmental programs and efforts to conserve
soil, water, and other natural resources."
The legislative record provides ample support for these
statutory findings. The Surface Mining Act became law
Page 452 U. S. 278
only after six years of the most thorough legislative
consideration. [
Footnote 19]
Committees of both Houses of Congress held extended hearings during