Under Alabama law, felony murder is a lesser included offense of
[…] obviously not a question involving the United States
Constitution.
I do not believe it suffices, under the jurisdiction granted to
us by the Constitution and by Congress, to brush this matter off as
the Court does in its footnote 6 on the grounds that petitioner
presented his claim "in some fashion" to the Supreme Court of
Alabama, and that "[t]he State has never argued that this
presentation was insufficient, as a matter of state law, to
preserve the issue."
This is not a matter that may be stipulated or waived by any of
the parties to a case decided on its merits here. Title 28 U.S.C. §
1257 provides that our certiorari jurisdiction extends only to
"[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a
State in which a decision could be had. . . ."
In
Hulbert v. Chicago, 202 U.
S. 275,
202 U. S. 280
(1906), this Court said:
"It is urged that in the writ of error and petition for citation
it is stated that certain rights and privileges were
Page 447 U. S. 648
claimed under the Constitution of the United States, and that