Under § 16(e) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (Act), sums
[…] Ibid. Under the natural
construction of this regulation, the administrative law judge is
required to conduct a
de novo review of all factual and
legal issues. [
Footnote 4]
The provision whose constitutionality is at issue in this case
is a part of 29 U.S.C. § 216(e), the civil penalty section of the
Act. That provision states that civil penalties collected for
violations of the child labor law
"shall be applied toward reimbursement of the costs of
determining the violations and assessing and collecting such
penalties, in accordance with the provisions of section 9a of this
title."
Section 9a, 29 U.S.C. § 9a, added in 1934, provides, in turn,
that all sums
"received by the Department of Labor in payment of the cost of
such work shall be deposited to the credit of the appropriation of
that bureau, service, office, division, or other agency of the
Department of Labor which supervised such work, and may be used, in
the discretion of the Secretary of Labor, and notwithstanding any
other provision of law, for the ordinary expenses of such agency
and/or to secure the special services of persons who are neither
officers nor employees of the United States. [
Footnote 5]"
The record developed in the District Court permits a detailed
description of the administration of the reimbursement provision in
the years 1976, 1977, and 1978. It is plain that no official's
salary is affected by the levels of the penalties. In all three