Section 349(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] requiring that the expatriating act be proved voluntary by clear
and convincing evidence, the Court of Appeals effectively
foreclosed use of the § 1481(c) presumption of voluntariness, not
only in the remand proceedings in the District Court, but also in
other expatriation proceedings in that Circuit. As we have
indicated, neither the Citizenship Clause nor
Afroyim
places suits such as this wholly beyond the accepted power of
Congress to prescribe rules of evidence in federal courts. We also
conclude that the presumption of voluntariness provided in §
1481(c) is not otherwise constitutionally infirm.
Section 1481(c) provides in relevant part that
"any person who commits or performs, or who has committed or
performed, any act of expatriation under the provisions of this
chapter or any other Act shall be presumed to have done so
voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a showing,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed
or performed were not done voluntarily."
In enacting § 1481(c), Congress did not dispute the holding of
Nishikawa that the alleged expatriating act -- there,
service in a foreign army -- must be performed voluntarily, but it
did
Page 444 U. S. 268
insist that the Government have the benefit of the usual