Respondents (three adult males) and a 16-year-old girl (Jane
[…] State's reliance on the presumption might suffice under these cases
as an adequate contemporaneous objection.
See
N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 470.05(2) (McKinney 1971);
n 8,
supra. The logical linkage between
the two objections is suggested by legislative history and case law
in New York indicating that the "upon the person" exception was
included in the presumption statute to avoid constitutional
problems.
See People v. Logan, 94 N.Y.S.2d 681, 684
(Sup.Ct., 1949); Report of the New York State Joint Legislative
Committee on Firearms and Ammunition, N.Y.Leg.Doc. No. 29, p. 21
(1962).
[
Footnote 11]
Section 330.30(1) of the N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law (McKinney 1971)
authorizes a trial court to grant a motion to set aside the verdict
"[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before
sentence" on
"[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an
appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a
reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an
appellate court."
[
Footnote 12]
40 N.Y.2d at 514-515, 354 N.E.2d at 842-843 (Wachtler, J.,
concurring and dissenting);
id. at 516, 354 N.E.2d at
843-844 (Fuchsberg, J., concurring and dissenting).
[
Footnote 13]
Moreover, looking beyond its position as an adversary in this