Respondents (three adult males) and a 16-year-old girl (Jane
[…] part in a trial than there is to require that degree of probative
force for other relevant evidence before it may be admitted. As
long as it is clear that the presumption is not the sole and
sufficient basis for a finding of guilt, it need only satisfy the
test described in
Leary.
The permissive presumption, as used in this case, satisfied the
Leary test. And, as already noted, the New York Court of
Appeals has concluded that the record as a whole was sufficient to
establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgment is reversed.
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
New York Penal Law § 265.15(3) (McKinney 1967):
"The presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a
public omnibus, of any firearm, defaced firearm, firearm silencer,
bomb, bombshell, gravity knife, switchblade knife, dagger, dirk,
stiletto, billy, blackjack, metal knuckles, sandbag, sandclub or
slungshot is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons
occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or
appliance is found, except under the following circumstances:"
"(a) if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found upon the
person of one of the occupants therein; (b) if such weapon,
instrument or appliance is found in an automobile which is being
operated for hire by a duly licensed driver in the due, lawful and