Respondents (three adult males) and a 16-year-old girl (Jane
[…] The only statutory exception
to this jurisdiction arises when the petitioner has failed to
exhaust "the remedies available in the courts of the State." §
2254(b). As was said in
Fay with regard to petitions for
certiorari under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(3), direct appeals to this Court
under § 1257(2) are not "
remedies available in the courts of
the State.'" 372 U.S. at 372 U. S. 436.
Accordingly, there is no statutory requirement of an appeal to this
Court as a predicate to habeas jurisdiction.
[
Footnote 8]
New York's cautious contemporaneous objection policy is embodied
in N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 470.05(2) (McKinney 1971):
"For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a
ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or
proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by
the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction
or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of
effectively changing the same."
(Emphasis added.)
That policy is carefully limited by several statutory
qualifications in addition to the one italicized above. First, the
form of the "protest" is not controlling, so long as its substance
is clear.
Ibid. Second, such protests may be made
"expressly or impliedly."
Ibid.