After respondent Brooks and her family had been evicted from
[…] rights by either petitioner Flagg Brothers or the State of New
York. The District Court properly concluded that their complaints
failed to state a claim for relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The
judgment of the Court of Appeals holding otherwise is
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN took no part in the consideration or
decision of these cases.
* Together with No. 77-37,
Lefkowitz, Attorney General of
New York v. Brooks et al.; and No. 77-42,
American
Warehousemen's Assn. et al. v. Brooks et al., also on
certiorari to the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
The challenged statute reads in full:
"§ 7 -- 210. Enforcement of Warehouseman's Lien"
"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a warehouseman's lien
may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods in bloc or
in parcels, at any time or place and on any terms which are
commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim
an interest in the goods. Such notification must include a
statement of the amount due, the nature of the proposed sale and
the time and place of any public sale. The fact that a better price
could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a
different method from that selected by the warehouseman is not of
itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a
commercially reasonable manner. If the warehouseman either sells
the goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, or
if he sells at the price current in such market at the time of his
sale, or if he has otherwise sold in conformity with commercially
reasonable practices among dealers in the type of goods sold, he
has sold in a commercially reasonable manner. A sale of more goods
than apparently necessary to be offered to insure satisfaction of
the obligation is not commercially reasonable except in cases
covered by the preceding sentence."
"(2) A warehouseman's lien on goods other than goods stored by a
merchant in the course of his business may be enforced only as
follows:"
"(a) All persons known to claim an interest in the goods must be
notified."
"(b) The notification must be delivered in person or sent by