After respondent Brooks and her family had been evicted from
[…] can shield its legislation affecting property interests from due
process scrutiny by delegating authority to private parties.
[
Footnote 2/4]
In
Moose Lodge, the Court found state action on the
basis of the Liquor Control Board's regulation which required that
"[e]very club licensee shall adhere to all of the provisions of its
Constitution and By-Laws." As the Court recognized, this regulation
was neutral on its face,
see 407 U.S. at
407 U. S. 178,
and did not compel the Lodge to adopt a discriminatory membership
rule.
[
Footnote 2/5]
In fact, § 7-210(5) (1964) provides:
"A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a
warehouseman's lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons
against whom the lien was valid, despite noncompliance by the
warehouseman with the requirements of this section."
[
Footnote 2/6]
See, e.g., Burton v. Wilmington Parking Authority,
365 U. S. 715,
365 U. S. 726
(STEWART, J., concurring);
id. at
365 U. S. 727
(Frankfurter, J., dissenting); and
id. at