NLRB v. Insurance
[…] federal law, stating: "Congress has not
focused upon' partial .
. . strikes," and therefore "[p]olicing of such conduct is left
wholly to the states." 67 Wis.2d at 26, 226 N.W.2d at 209.
Since
Briggs-Stratton is today overruled, and as we
hold further that the Union's refusal to work overtime is peaceful
conduct constituting activity which must be free of regulation by
the States if the congressional intent in enacting the
comprehensive federal law of labor relations is not to be
frustrated, the judgment of the Wisconsin Supreme Court is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.06(2) (1974) provides:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employe
individually or in concert with others:"
"
* * * *"
"(h) To take unauthorized possession of property of the employer
or to engage in any concerted effort to interfere with production
except by leaving the premises in an orderly manner for the purpose
of going on strike."
[
Footnote 2]
Thus,
Automobile Workers v. Russell, 356 U.
S. 634 (1958), upheld state court jurisdiction of a
common law tort action against a union to recover compensatory and
punitive damages for malicious interference with the plaintiff's