Haynes v. United States, 390 U. S.
[…] character, to penalize him. Congress weighed the possible injustice
of subjecting an innocent seller to a penalty against the evil of
exposing innocent purchasers to danger from the drug, and concluded
that the latter was the result preferably to be avoided."
Id. at
258 U. S.
253-254.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
See S.Rep. No. 1501, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., 26, 42, 48,
52; H.R.Conf.Rep. No.1956, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., 35.
[
Footnote 2]
26 U.S.C. § 5845(f) (1964 ed., Supp. V) defines "destructive
device" to include "grenades" which are involved in the present
case.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 5812(a) (1964 ed., Supp. V) provides:
"A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the transferor of
the firearm has filed with the Secretary or his delegate a written
application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the
firearm to the transferee on the application form prescribed by the
Secretary or his delegate; (2) any tax payable on the transfer is
paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original
application form; (3) the transferee is identified in the
application form in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate
may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an
individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and
his photograph; (4) the transferor of the firearm is identified in
the application form in such manner as the Secretary or his
delegate may by regulations prescribe; (5) the firearm is
identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary
or his delegate may by regulations prescribe; and (6) the
application form shows that the Secretary or his delegate has
approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the
transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt,
or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in
violation of law."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 5812(b) (1964 ed., Supp. V) provides:
"The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the
firearm unless the Secretary or his delegate has approved the
transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as
required by subsection (a) of this section."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 5841(b) (1964 ed., Supp. V) provides:
"Each manufacturer, importer, and maker shall register each
firearm he manufactures, imports, or makes. Each firearm
transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the
transferor."
[
Footnote 4]
26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) (1964 ed., Supp.