Haynes v. United States, 390 U. S.
[…] federal law. It is only appellees' contention that registration or
application for registration will incriminate them under California
law that raises the Fifth Amendment issue in this case.
Specifically, appellees assert that California law outlaws
possession of hand grenades, and that registration under federal
law would therefore incriminate them under state law. Assuming that
appellees correctly interpret California law, I think that the
Act's immunity provision suffices to supplant the
Page 401 U. S. 611
constitutional protection. Section 5848 provides in pertinent
part:
"No information or evidence obtained from an application . . .
shall . . . be used, directly or indirectly, as evidence against
that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of
law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the
application. . . ."
In my judgment, this provision would prevent a State from making
any use of a federal registration or application, or any fruits
thereof, in connection with a prosecution under the State'
possession law. [
Footnote 2/1] This
would be true even if the State charged a transferee with