Haynes v. United States, 390 U. S.
[…] application form shows that the Secretary or his delegate has
approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the
transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt,
or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in
violation of law."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 5812(b) (1964 ed., Supp. V) provides:
"The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the
firearm unless the Secretary or his delegate has approved the
transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as
required by subsection (a) of this section."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 5841(b) (1964 ed., Supp. V) provides:
"Each manufacturer, importer, and maker shall register each
firearm he manufactures, imports, or makes. Each firearm
transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the
transferor."
[
Footnote 4]
26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) (1964 ed., Supp. V).
[
Footnote 5]
26 U.S.C.§ 5848 (1964 ed.,Supp. V);
and see 26 CFR §
179.202.
[
Footnote 6]
Penal Code § 12303 (1970).
[
Footnote 7]
26 U.S.C. § 5811 (1964 ed., Supp. V).
[
Footnote 8]
26 U.S.C. § 5812(a) (1964 ed., Supp. V); 26 CFR §§