Respondent (HRI) brought a patent infringement suit against
[…] supra, at
371 U. S.
181-182;
United States v. Hougham, 364 U.
S. 310,
364 U. S. 317
(1960);
Conley v. Gibson, 355 U. S.
41,
355 U. S. 48
(1957). The interests of justice thus clearly require that, if
HRI's limitations defense is to be considered on its merits,
Zenith's claim of tolling must be dealt with as well.
The Court of Appeals did, in fact, consider the tolling issue on
the merits, but concluded that tolling takes place only with
respect to parties to a Government suit, and hence that tolling did
not occur here because HRI was not such a party. This was error.
The language of 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) expressly provides for tolling of
the statute of limitations "in respect of every private right of
action . . . based
in whole or in part on any matter
complained of" in the proceeding instituted by the Government.
(Emphasis added.) On the face of this section, a private party who
brings suit for a conspiracy against which the Government has
already brought suit is undeniably basing its claim, in whole or in