Petitioner was charged with criminal contempt for violating an
[…] Accordingly, it was not error to deny
him a jury trial.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN and MR. JUSTICE STEWART, adhering to the
views expressed in the dissenting opinion of MR. JUSTICE HARLAN in
Bloom v. Illinois, 391 U. S. 194,
391 U. S. 215,
and in Part I of MR. JUSTICE HARLAN's separate opinion in
Cheff
v. Schnackenberg, 384 U. S. 373,
384 U. S. 380,
but considering themselves bound by the decisions of the Court in
those cases, join in the above opinion on these premises.
[
Footnote 1]
Congress has provided for a jury trial in certain cases of
criminal contempt.
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 402, 3691,
3692. Section 3691 provides for a jury trial in contempts involving
willful disobedience of court orders where the "act or thing done
or omitted also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of
Congress, or under the laws of any state. . . ." The present case
falls within an exception to that rule for cases involving
disobedience of any court order "entered in any suit or action
brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United
States."
[
Footnote 2]