1. A municipal corporation, created by a state for the better
[…] financially crippled railroad (in the hands of a receiver) because
of its peculiar public importance as a carrier of millions of
passengers and as the only railroad serving the capital of the
state,
held consistent with the uniformity of taxation
provision (Art. 15) of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. P.
289 U. S.
40.
3. Tax exemptions to promote the construction of railroads and
tax exemptions to help keep constructed railroads in operation when
they are failing rest on the same public policy. P.
289 U. S.
44.
4. The statute above described is not repugnant to Art. III, §
33, of the Maryland Constitution, which provides that "the General
Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision
has been made by an existing general law." P.
289 U. S.
45.
5. This provision leaves the legislature a wide margin of
discretion to enact special laws for special evils not met by the
general laws, and only in cases of plain abuse may courts declare
the special laws invalid. P.
289 U. S.
46.
Page 289 U. S. 37