1. A municipal corporation, created by a state for the better
[…] face of an increasing deficit. The state has an interest in seeing
to it that railroads shall be run, but an interest also in how they
shall be run.
The General Assembly, weighing these and other considerations,
has found them adequate to justify a temporary exemption from the
burdens of taxation. Nothing in the Constitution of Maryland or in
the decisions of her courts enables us to say that there has been a
clear abuse of power. We may not nullify for doubt alone. There
must be something near to certainty. We do not reach it here.
(b) The statute is not repugnant to Article II, § 33, of the
Maryland Constitution, wherein it is said that "the General
Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision
has been made by an existing general law."
The highest court of Maryland has considered this provision, and
defined its meaning and effect.
The Police Pension Cases,
131 Md. 315, 101 A. 786;
City of Baltimore v. United Railways
& Electric Co., 126 Md. 39, 94 A. 378;
City of
Baltimore v. Starr Church, supra; Littleton v. City of