Mason v. Amsher Collection Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2023cv01220 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] In Count V, Plaintiff asserts against Experian a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). Experian asserts it is entitled to judgment on this claim because Plaintiff does not plausibly allege the inaccuracy of the collection account nor plausibly allege any facts connecting Experian’s procedures. In Count VI, Plaintiff asserts against Experian a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. Experian asserts it is entitled to judgment on this claim because Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged any facts to support an FCRA violation or Experian’s negligence.2 The Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., seeks to protect consumers from erroneous or arbitrary credit reporting. It requires credit reporting agencies to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). And if a credit reporting agency negligently or willfully violates this mandate, the statute continues, an aggrieved consumer may bring suit.