W6 Restaurant Group, Ltd et al v. Guzman et al, No. 1:2021cv02361 - Document 109 (N.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] This was known as the “covered period.” Id. Per ARPA, the “covered period” ended on December 31, 2021, or a later date to be determined by the SBA. Id. at § 9009c(a)(3)(B). In no case, however, was the “covered period” to extend beyond two years after March 11, 2021. Id. The SBA ultimately determined to extend the “covered period” to the maximum amount allowed by ARPA. (Doc. No. 90, p. 3.) Accordingly, the “covered period” ended on March 11, 2023. (Id.) Eligible entities who received grants from the RRF were required to use those funds for qualifying expenses during the “covered period.” § 9009c(c)(6). If an eligible entity failed to use any funds received from the RRF, in whole or in part, that entity was required to return those funds to the Treasury. Specifically, Congress mandated that “[i]f an eligible entity that receives a grant . . . fails to use all grant funds . . . on or before the last day of the covered period, the eligible entity shall return to the Treasury any funds that the eligible entity did not use . . . .” Id. Accordingly, all funds dispersed from the RRF had to be used by recipients on or before March 11, 2023 or be returned to the Treasury.