W6 Restaurant Group, Ltd et al v. Guzman et al, No. 1:2021cv02361 - Document 109 (N.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 25–26); § 9009c(a)(1), (b)(2)(A). Only “eligible entities” could receive grants from the RRF—specifically, restaurants who certified in good faith that: (1) the current economic conditions made the grant necessary for their continued operations; and (2) the restaurant did not apply for other funding from other ARPA programs. (Doc. No. 86, ¶¶ 30–31); § 9009c(c)(2). Once an eligible entity received funds, restaurants could spend the money on certain qualifying expenses. (Doc. No. 86, ¶ 27); § 9009c(c)(5). Further, the funds had to be spent during the “covered period.” (Doc. No. 86, ¶ 27); § 9009c(c)(6). If funds were not used by the end of the “covered period,” the statute required that the “eligible entity shall return to the Treasury any funds that the eligible entity did not use . . . .” (Doc No. 86, ¶ 27); § 9009c(c)(6). Originally, the “covered period” ended on December 31, 2021, but that date could be extended by the SBA. (Doc No. 86, ¶ 28); § 9009c(a)(3). That extension could not go beyond “later than two years after March 11, 2021.” (Doc No. 86, ¶ 28); § 9009c(a)(3). The SBA ultimately extended the “covered period,” which ended on March 11, 2023. (Doc. No. 90, p. 3.) With respect to the application process, ARPA mandated that the SBA award funds to “eligible entities in the order in which applications are received . . . .” (Doc. No. 86, ¶ 32); § 9009c(c)(1). That mandate was subject to one exception: during the first 21 days, ARPA instructed the SBA to “prioritize awarding grants to eligible entities that are small business concerns owned and controlled by women . . . veterans . . . or [the] socially and economically disadvantaged . . . .” (Doc No. 86, ¶ 33); § 9009c(c)(3). The SBA began accepting applications for RRF grants on May 3, 2021. (Doc. No. 86, ¶ 34.) The response was overwhelming.