Riley v. Nisen, No. 1:2022cv00281 - Document 53 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] United States v. Struckman, 603 F.3d 731, 739 (9th Cir. 2010). Determining whether an officer had probable cause for an arrest requires examination of the events leading up to the arrest and whether these facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer, amount to probable cause. District of Columbia v. Wesby, 583 U.S. 48, 56-57 (2018). Because Officer Nisen arrested Mrs. Riley for violating Idaho Code § 18-705, her unlawful arrest claim turns on whether Officer Nisen had probable cause to believe she was resisting and obstructing law enforcement. “Section 18-705 makes it a crime to ‘willfully resist[], delay[] or obstruct[] any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge . . . any duty of his office.’ ” State v. Bishop, 203 P.3d 1203, 1215 (Idaho 2009) (citing I.C. § 18-705).