Henderson, et al. v. Anthem Insurance Companies, Inc., et al., No. 1:2022cv00164 - Document 66 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] Id. at 10–11. In response, Plaintiffs argue that the requirement for a written request was satisfied by the multiple written requests made to Anthem because Chevron received notice of at least one of the requests and was jointly and severally liable. Pls.’ Resp. Opp’n Chevron’s Mot. Dismiss at 11–12. Plaintiffs also contend that 29 U.S.C. ORDER - 21 § 1024(b)(4) should not be read as narrowly as Chevron urges and that Plaintiffs are entitled to all documents relevant to the denial of their claims. Id. at 4–12. Section 1024(b)(4) of Chapter 29 states that: “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). In order to sufficiently plead a complaint for statutory penalties under sections 1024(b)(4) and 1132(c), a plaintiff must allege that a written request was made for one of the documents enumerated under the statute and that the requested document was not provided.