Henderson, et al. v. Anthem Insurance Companies, Inc., et al., No. 1:2022cv00164 - Document 66 (D. Idaho 2024)
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 30, 32, 35, 36, 40, 42 at 8–10. Chevron argues that 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) does not require production of explanations of benefits, claim files, or other documents concerning specific claims. Chevron’s Br. at 9. Plaintiffs counter that such a limitation would be inconsistent with the statutory language of ERISA and deprive Plaintiffs of their right to receive a “full and fair” review of their benefits decision. Pls.’ Resp. Opp’n Chevron’s Mot. Dismiss at 4–11. Section 1024(b)(4) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) (emphasis added).