HASAN v. USA, No. 1:2023cv01820 - Document 17 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Hasan must bring his claim through the OPM process. This court therefore cannot adjudicate Dr. Hasan’s retirement-related claim, and it cannot compel OPM to reinstate his retirement account. This court’s jurisdiction under the Tucker Act can be displaced “when a law assertedly imposing monetary liability on the United States contains its own judicial remedies.” United States v. Bormes, 568 U.S. 6, 12 (2012). When Congress passed the FERS statute, it created an exclusive remedial scheme that displaced this court’s jurisdiction over FERS-related claims. 5 U.S.C. § 8461(c) (“The Office [OPM] shall adjudicate all claims under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.”); see also Ogburn v. United States, No. 2022-2189, 2023 WL 2808066, at *3 (Fed. Cir. Apr. 6, 2023) (affirming dismissal of plaintiff’s “claims concerning her FERS payments” because they “must be brought to the [OPM] Board”).