BASSEN et al v. USA, No. 1:2023cv00211 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] [ECF 21] ¶ 218. 9 These allegations by each plaintiff are sufficient to avoid dismissal for failure to state a claim under RCFC 12(b)(6). 9 10 2. Count II – Violation of 10 U.S.C. § 1107a In Count II, the plaintiffs claim entitlement to backpay and other relief under the MPA, arguing that they suffered adverse personnel actions because of “the unlawful order mandating an unlicensed EUA product in violation of 10 U.S.C. § 1107a and express requirements of the Secretary Austin’s August 24, 2021[,] Mandate Memo that permitted only FDA-licensed products to be mandated.” [ECF 21] ¶ 214. Section 1107a provides in pertinent part as follows: In the case of the administration of a product authorized for emergency use . . . the condition . . . designed to ensure that individuals are informed of an option to accept or refuse administration of a product, may be waived only by the President only if the President determines, in writing, that complying with such requirement is not in the interests of national security. 10 U.S.C. § 1107a.