BASSEN et al v. USA, No. 1:2023cv00211 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] [ECF 23] at 29. Specifically, they contend that five plaintiffs (Messrs. Chisholm, Endress, Hall, Rodriguez, and Springer) filed RARs, 11 and that although the remaining five plaintiffs (Messrs. Bassen, Dailey, Davis, Merjil, and Wynne) did not file RARs, they chose not to do so because they had other exemptions pending or because they believed that the process was futile. Id. at 29-30. The RFRA states that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)-(b). “If the Government substantially burdens a person’s exercise of religion, under the [RFRA] that person is entitled to an exemption from the rule unless the Government demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 573 U.S. 682, 694-95 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). The RFRA provides that “[a] person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000bb-1(c). Additionally, the RFRA does not contain an exhaustion requirement. See United States Navy SEALs 1-26 v. Biden, 578 F.Supp.3d 822, 830 (N.D. Tex. 2022) (“If RFRA had an exhaustion requirement, the Court would apply it.”).