NAVAJO NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01746 - Document 34 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] See id. ONHIR is responsible for administering, inter alia, leases, and rights-of way on the New Lands. See 25 U.S.C. 640d-11(c)(2)(A). ONHIR operates under the direction of the Commissioner on Navajo and Hopi Relocation. See 25 U.S.C. 640d-11(a). Under the Act, the New Lands “shall be administered by the Commissioner until relocation under the Commission’s plan is complete and such lands shall be used solely for the benefit of Navajo families residing on Hopipartitioned lands [“HPL”] as of December 22, 1974.” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-10(h). In addition, “the sole authority for final planning decisions regarding the development of [the New Lands] . . . shall rest with the Commissioner until such time as the Commissioner has discharged his statutory responsibility under this subchapter.” Id. To fulfill this duty, the Commissioner “may issue leases and rights-of-way for housing and related facilities to be constructed on the [New Lands].” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-11(c)(2)(A); Department of Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. 99190, 99 Stat. 1185, 1236 (1985).