NAVAJO NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01746 - Document 34 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] See Begay, 16 Cl. Ct. at 111, aff’d, 865 F.2d 230 (Fed. Cir. 1988). The Ninth Circuit affirmed the partition in 1980. See id. The Settlement Act “required Tribal members residing on the JUA to relocate from the lands partitioned to the other Tribe,” Motion at 4, and directed the Secretary of the Interior to transfer in trust for the Navajo Nation, as part of the Navajo Reservation, up to 250,000 acres of land in Arizona and New Mexico from the Bureau of Land Management and up to 150,000 acres of private land close to the Navajo Reservation. See ECF No. 1 (“Compl.”) ¶ 25; 25 U.S.C. § 640d-10. Title to this land was to be taken “in the name of the United States in trust for the benefit of the Navajo Tribe as a part of the Navajo Reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-10(a)(2). Since 1987, the United States has transferred approximately 375,900 acres of land into trust for the Navajo Nation. Compl. ¶ 26. These lands are commonly referred to as the “New Lands.” See id.; 25 C.F.R. § 700.701(b).