NAVAJO NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01746 - Document 34 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] United States, 143 Fed. Cl. 545, 601–602 (2019) (holding that the statute and regulations cited by plaintiffs “clearly g[a]ve the Federal Government full responsibility to manage tribal trust funds” because the government “retained final control and supervision of 18 plaintiffs’ tribal trust funds” and “the ultimate decision on how to invest tribal trust funds resided with the government, not the tribes”). Here, the Settlement Act gives the government full, exclusive, and final administrative control over the development of the New Lands. 25 U.S.C. § 640d-10(h) (“The lands transferred or acquired pursuant to this section shall be administered by the Commissioner. . . the sole authority for final planning decisions regarding the development of lands acquired pursuant to this subchapter shall rest with the Commissioner . . . .”). Moreover, the complaint plausibly alleges that the government has clearly taken control and supervisory authority over leasing of land and permitting rights-of-way on the New Lands.