NAVAJO NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01746 - Document 34 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Rather, the Settlement Act specifically directs the United States to “administer” the New Lands 17 and provides that the government (i.e., ONHIR) “shall” have the “sole authority for final planning decisions regarding the development of [the New Lands.]” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-10(h). According to the Settlement Act, this planning authority includes the authority to issue leases, rights-of-way, and other land use approvals previously exercised by the Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 640d-11(c)(2)(a) (transferring to ONHIR “all powers and duties of the Bureau of Indian Affairs derived from Public Law 99-190 (99 Stat. at 1236) that relate to the relocation of members of the Navajo Tribe . . .”). In other words, the Settlement Act goes beyond the bare trust relationship created by the statute at issue in Mitchell I by clearly giving the United States the exclusive and final administrative power over leasing and rights-of-way on the New Lands.