Doe et al v. Canton Board of Education, No. 3:2021cv00904 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See Pls.’ Mot. for Judgment on the Administrative Record 27, ECF No. 28-1 (“Pls.’ Mot.”). The court finds that the duty to identify, locate, and evaluate Doe fell on Defendant, even without any requests from Plaintiffs for an evaluation. States receiving federal funds under IDEA must ensure that “[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State, and children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disability . . . are identified, located, and evaluated.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i). Thereafter, the state must develop and implement a practical method to “determine which children are currently receiving needed special education and related services.” Id. § 300.111(a)(1)(ii). However, this requirement “does not demand that schools conduct a formal evaluation of every struggling student.” Id. (citations omitted).