Doe et al v. Canton Board of Education, No. 3:2021cv00904 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Doe v. E. Lyme Bd. of Educ., 790 F.3d 440, 450–51 (2d Cir. 2015). Instead, the duty to offer a FAPE “remains with the agency where the child resides; and a FAPE cannot be offered unless an IEP is issued.” Id. (citing to 71 Fed. Reg. 46593 (Aug. 14, 2006)). In the Final Decision and Order, the Hearing Officer (“HO”) drew a distinction between the obligation to find the child and the obligation to evaluate the child. See Final Decision and Order 16, ECF No. 1-2. Such a distinction is not supported by law. Section 1412(a)(10)(A)(ii)(I) of Title 20 of the United States Code states that child-find requirements “shall apply with respect to children with disabilities in the State who are enrolled in private including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools.” Childfind requirements include identification, location, and evaluation of children with disabilities. Id. § 1412(a)(3)(A). 8 The HO cited to District of Columbia v.