Doe et al v. Canton Board of Education, No. 3:2021cv00904 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] For the reasons discussed herein, both Plaintiffs’ and Defendant’s motions are GRANTED in part and DENIED in part. I. STATUTORY SCHEME The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., was designed to “ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education, employment, and independent living.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A). Under IDEA, states receiving federal funds are required to provide free appropriate public education (“FAPE”) to “all children with disabilities.” Gagliardo v. Arlington Cent. Sch.