Doe et al v. Canton Board of Education, No. 3:2021cv00904 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See Final Decision and Order 19–20, ECF No. 1-2. These reevaluations are consistent with the requirements of IDEA and they partially explain any resultant delays. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1). 10 10 It also bears noting that, despite their complaint, Doe’s parents initially had agreed to his placement within this trial program, and had engaged with the PPT throughout all subsequent meetings to review and adjust Doe’s trial placement. See Def.’s Mot. 23; 25 2. Timeliness under the IDEA Plaintiffs also cite to 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(A) of the IDEA, which states, “At the beginning of each school year, each local educational agency, State educational agency, or other state agency, as the case may be, shall have in effect, for each child with a disability in the agency’s jurisdiction, an individualized education program.” Pursuant thereto, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant procedurally violated the IDEA by failing to implement an IEP by the first day of the 2017-2018 school year. See Pls.’ Mot. 36–37. This argument is unavailing.